Driving on a Suspended License in California (Especially After a DUI)
[…] This is a serious charge, and the consequences can be tough, especially if your license was suspended due to a DUI.
California takes these situations seriously, and the law comes down harder when the original suspension is tied to a DUI—whether it involved alcohol or drugs. Similar rules apply if your license was suspended because of reckless driving or refusing a blood or breath test.
If you are facing these charges, it is advisable to contact a criminal defense law firm and begin working with a DUI attorney immediately.
What Is California Vehicle Code 14601.2?
California Vehicle Code Section 14601.2 says that it’s illegal to drive if your license was suspended or revoked because of a DUI conviction—and you knew about the suspension.
Here’s how it’s worded: “A person shall not drive a motor vehicle at any time when that person’s driving privilege is suspended or revoked for a conviction of a violation of Section 23152 or 23153 if the person so driving has knowledge of the suspension or revocation.”
In plain English: If you’re caught driving after a DUI-related suspension—and you knew your license was suspended—you could be charged under VC 14601.2.
What Are the Penalties?
The penalties under this law can be serious—even for a first offense:
- 10 days to 6 months in jail